Altadena Now is published daily and will host archives of Timothy Rutt's Altadena blog and his later Altadena Point sites.

Altadena Now encourages solicitation of events information, news items, announcements, photographs and videos.

Please email to: Editor@Altadena-Now.com

  • James Macpherson, Editor
  • Candice Merrill, Events
  • Megan Hole, Lifestyles
  • David Alvarado, Advertising
Archives Altadena Blog Altadena Archive Contact Us Now

Saturday, April 25, 2015

Altadena NAACP’s ACT-SO Competition Takes Center Stage Sunday Afternoon

ActsAN

[Editor’s Note: An earlier version of this story misidentified as contestants the list of judges. This has been corrected below. We apologize for this error — James Macpherson]

The NAACP Altadena branch’s Afro-Academic, Cultural, Technological and Scientific Olympics (ACT-SO) competition takes center stage Sunday at the Altadena Community Center, 730 E Altadena Drive, as talented local young people show their skills in a variety of activities, all part of a national competition.

This “Olympics of the Mind” event will extraordinary students who compete in 26 categories as varied as chemistry/biochemistry, entrepreneurship, mathematics, music composition, oratory, photography and playwriting.

Winners will participate in a national, judged event. Since 1998, more than 20 Altadena NAACP students have been ACT-SO National Metal winners.

Sunday’s show will start with a 2 p.m. luncheon at the Altadena Community Center before the awards ceremony starts at 3 p.m. guided by Master of Ceremonies Jesse Lewis.

The following are Judges for Sunday’s event:

MUSIC INSTRUMENTAL CLASSICAL Daniel Richardson; Jonathan Richards; Johnny Malone ORATORY Barbara Johnson; Fred Pippen; Mary Ann Stevenson POETRY SPOKEN Zeigler, John; Marcia Talbert FILMMAKING Robert DeOcampo; Fred Pippen; Rasheed Ali PHYSICS Christopher Richardson; John Zeigler MUSIC COMPOSITION Daniel Richardson; Jonathan Richards MUSIC VOCAL CONTEMPORARY Barbara Johnson; Alpha Snell; Stella Clingmon MUSIC INSTRUMENTAL CONTEMPORARY Johnny Malone; Jonathan Richards; Daniel Richardson DRAMATICS Barbara Johnson; Fred Pippen; Mary Ann Stevenson BIOLOGY Sasha Jones; Dr. Jackie Jacobs PHOTOGRAPHY, DRAWING AND PAINTING Rasheed Ali; Richard Procello,; Gene Stevenson ESSAY, PLAYWRITING, POETRY AND SHORT STORY Zeigler, John; Christina Bentely; Marcia Talbert COMPUTER SCIENCE Ben Brown; Gil Roberts.

Among the supporters of Sunday’s event are Los Angeles County Supervisor Michael Antonovich; Assemblyman Chris Holden;  Interdenominational Ministerial Alliance; Rotary Club of Altadena; Altadena NANM (National Assoc. of Negro Musicians); Walmart; Capital Group; Judy Matthews in memory of Jason Mitchell Matthews; ACT-SO Alum Irving Myers, Esq. grandfather of Michael McTaggart; ACT-SO Alum Paul and Cynthia Roye.

The ACT-SO Committee is headed again by Wilberta Richardson and includes Ilene Clingmon; Andrea Mills; Phyllis Harris; Angelica Reid; Barbara Johnson; Nate Haynes; Virtrice Nolan; Barbara Bigby Pamela Burton; Brittany Johnson; and Daniel Richardson.

For information to find out how you may become involved with ACT-SO, please call Wilberta Richardson, ACT-SO chair (626) 222-2189, or contact us at P.O. Box 6547, Altadena, CA 91103.

blog comments powered by Disqus
x